V: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.

V: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet vĩ đại indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.

If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According vĩ đại several leading educational psychologists, this is one the biggest mistakes, which ambitious parents make. Generally, the child will be only too aware of what his parents expect, and will fail. Unrealistic parental expectations can cause great damage vĩ đại children.

Bạn đang xem: V: Read the following passage and mark the letter A, B, C or D on your answer sheet to indicate the correct answer for each of the questions.

However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children vĩ đại bởi, but ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well – especially if the parents are very supportive of their child.

Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him vĩ đại concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling.

Winston Smith, Michael’s friend, however, is not so sánh lucky. Both his parents are successful musicians, and they mix too high a standard for Winston. They want their son vĩ đại be successful as they are and so sánh they enter him for every piano competition held. They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.

One of the serious mistakes parents can make is vĩ đại ______.

A. push their child into trying vĩ đại much

B. help their child vĩ đại become a genius

C. make their child become a musician

D. neglect their child’s education

Đáp án A

push their child into trying vĩ đại much
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “If parents bring up a child with the sole aim of turning the child into a genius, they will cause a disaster. According vĩ đại several leading educational psychologists, this is one the biggest mistakes, which ambitious parents make.” (Nếu thân phụ u nuôi dậy con kiểu với tiềm năng đó là biến hóa bọn chúng trở nên tài năng thiên bẩm, thì bọn họ sẽ gây nên rời khỏi một thảm họa. Theo một trong những mái ấm tư tưởng học tập tiên phong hàng đầu, trên đây đó là một trong mỗi sai lầm đáng tiếc lớn số 1 nhưng mà những bậc thân phụ u ăm ắp tham lam vọng phạm phải.)

Parents’ ambition for their children is not wrong it they ______.

A. force their children into achieving success

B. themselves have been very successful

C. understand and help their children sensibly

D. arrange private lessons for their children

Đáp án C

understand and help their children sensibly
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “However, if parents are not too unrealistic about what they expect their children vĩ đại bởi, but ambitious in a sensible way, the child may succeed in doing very well – especially if the parents are very supportive of their child.” (Tuy nhiên, nếu mà thân phụ u không thật ảo tưởng nhập những gì bọn họ kì vọng con cái bản thân nên thực hiện được, vẫn tham lam vọng Theo phong cách phải chăng. Thì đứa trẻ em có lẽ rằng vấn tiếp tục đạt được thành công xuất sắc – nhất là nếu như thân phụ u rất rất cỗ vũ con cái bản thân.)

Who have criticized the methods of some ambitious parents?

A. Successful musicians

B. Unrealistic parents

C. Their children

D. Educational psychologists

Đáp án D

Educational psychologist
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “According vĩ đại several leading educational psychologists, this is one the biggest mistakes, which ambitious parents make.” (Theo một trong những mái ấm tư tưởng học tập tiên phong hàng đầu, trên đây đó là một trong mỗi sai lầm đáng tiếc lớn số 1 nhưng mà những bậc thân phụ u ăm ắp tham lam vọng phạm phải.)

Michael Collins is fortunate in that ______.

A. his father is a musician

B. his parents are quite rich

C. his mother knows little about music

D. his parents help him in a sensible way

Đáp án D

his parents help him in a sensible way
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him vĩ đại concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons. Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra. However, he never makes Michael enter music competitions if he is unwilling.” (Michael Collins rất rất suôn sẻ. Cậu phù hợp music và thân phụ u cậu giúp sức cậu thật nhiều bằng phương pháp fake cậu cho tới những chương trình biểu diễn, bố trí piano riêng biệt và những buôi học tập violin cho tới cậu. Họ thậm chí là còn fake cậu gấp đôi một tuần 50 kilomet cho tới những lớp học tập violin. Mẹ của Michael biết rất rất không nhiều về music, tuy nhiên thân phụ cậu lại nghịch tặc kèn trumpet nhập một dàn nhạc rộng lớn. Tuy nhiên ông ko khi nào nghiền Michael tham gia những cuộc đua music nếu mà cậu không thích.)

The phrase “crazy about” in the passage mostly means ______.

A. “surprised at”

B. “extremely interested in”

C. “completely unaware of”

D. “confused about”

Xem thêm: Hình Nền OPPO ❤️ Tuyển Tập Ảnh Nền Điện Thoại OPPO - Gấu Đây - Takimart

Đáp án B

extremely interested in = rất là yêu thích với

Winston’s parents push their son so sánh much and he ______.

A. has won a lot of piano competitions

B. cannot learn much music from them

C. has become a good musician

D. is afraid vĩ đại disappoint them

Đáp án D

is afraid vĩ đại disappoint them
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “They are very unhappy when he does not win. Winston is always afraid that he will disappoint his parents and now he always seems quiet and unhappy.” (Họ rất rất buồn Khi cậu ko thành công. Winston luôn luôn kinh sợ rằng cậu tiếp tục thực hiện phụ huynh bản thân tuyệt vọng và hiện nay cậu dường như luôn luôn trầm đem và rầu rĩ.)

The word “They” in the passage refers vĩ đại ______.

A. concerts

B. violin lessons

C. parents in general

D. Michael’s parents

Đáp án D

Michael’s parents
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “Michael Collins is very lucky. He is crazy about music, and his parents help him a lot by taking him vĩ đại concerts and arranging private piano and violin lessons for him. They even drive him 50 kilometers twice a week for violin lessons.” (Michael Collins rất rất suôn sẻ. Cậu phù hợp music và thân phụ u cậu giúp sức cậu thật nhiều bằng phương pháp fake cậu cho tới những chương trình biểu diễn, bố trí piano riêng biệt và những buôi học tập violin cho tới cậu. Họ thậm chí là còn fake cậu gấp đôi một tuần 50 kilomet cho tới những lớp học tập violin.)

All of the following people are musical EXCEPT ______.

A. Winston’s father

B. Winston’s mother

C. Michael’s father

D. Michael’s mother

Đáp án D

Michael’s mother
Thông tin tưởng ở đoạn sau: “Michael’s mother knows very little about music, but his father plays the trumpet in a large orchestra.” (Mẹ của Michael biết rất rất không nhiều về music, tuy nhiên thân phụ cậu lại nghịch tặc kèn trumpet nhập một dàn nhạc rộng lớn.)

The word “unwilling” in the passage mostly means ______.

A. “getting ready vĩ đại bởi something”

B. “eager vĩ đại bởi something”

C. “not objecting vĩ đại doing anything”

D. “not wanting vĩ đại bởi something”

Đáp án D

not wanting vĩ đại bởi something = không thích thực hiện gì

The two examples given in the passage illustrate the principle that ______.

A. successful parents always have intelligent children

B. successful parents often have unsuccessful children

C. parents should let the child develop in the way he wants

Xem thêm: Lý thuyết và hướng dẫn giải bài tập về Góc ở tâm. Số đo cung - HOCMAI

D. parents should spend more money on the child’s education

Đáp án C

parents should let the child develop in the way he wants = thân phụ u nên làm cho con trẻ của mình cải cách và phát triển Theo phong cách nhưng mà nó ham muốn.)